Conference Schedule

*Schedule is tentative as speakers are still being scheduled and is subject to change. Conference attendees participate in one session per time slot.

Schedule: Tuesday October 10th

TimeTypeSession TitleSession TitleSession Title
7:30-8:30 AMBreakfast & Networking
8:30-10:30 AMWelcome from Darkness to Light President & CEO Katelyn Brewer & Director of Programs Erika Rowell
Keynote Speaker: Jim Clemente, retired FBI Supervisory Special Agent/Profiler & former NYC Prosecutor
10:30-10:45 AMCoffee Break
10:45-12:15 PMBreakout Session 1Advanced Facilitation Skills (D2L Authorized Facilitators Only, Instructors Required) Speakers: Carol Hogue & Martha Tumblin, MEd, LISW-CPGet the Word Out! Strategies for Successfully Marketing Your Prevention Initiative Speaker: Gwen Bouchie
Fundraising for Stewards of Children & Prevention Initiatives Speaker: Catherine Townsend
Engaging Business for Strategic Investments to Prevent Child Maltreatment Speaker: Sandra Alexander, MEd
12:15-1:00 PMLunch & Networking
1:15-3:00 PMPanel of Major Initiatives: Tiffany Sawyer of The Georgia Center for Child Advocacy, Mary Beattie of The Ford Family Foundation, LeQuandra Ballen of The YMCA of the Triangle, Patricia Dailey Lewis of The Biden Foundation, Kris Crim of The Memphis Child Advocacy Center, Roger Sherman of The Idaho Children's Trust Fund
3:00-3:15 PMBreak
3:15-4:45 PMBreakout Session 2Crisis Response: How to Respond When a Child Sexual Abuse Crisis Affects your Community Speakers: Patricia Dailey Lewis, EsquireInstructor Session: Instructors Only Speakers: Erika Rowell & Carol HogueHow Can You Talk More Like TED? Speaker: Sebastian Steadman
5:00-6:30 PMBreakout Session 3Evaluations of SOC: Texas Studies, CPS Data from SC & PA, & Oregon Evaluation Speaker: Catherine Townsend & Keavy CookRe-energizing Community Initiatives & Reaching Tipping Point Speakers: Kim Bohme & Steve CollinsChild Abuse Damages A Whole Life, Not Just A Childhood! (ACEs)
Speaker: R. Denice Colson, PhD, LPC, MAC, CPCS
7:00-8:30 PMWelcome Reception: Light Hors d' oeuvres & Cash Bar - The Yard House

Schedule: Wednesday October 11th

TimeTypeSession TitleSession TitleSession Title
7:30-8:30 AMBreakfast & Networking
8:30-10:30 AMKeynote Speaker: Kevin McNeil, Special Victims Detective
10:30-10:45 AMCoffee Break
10:45-12:15 PMBreakout Session 1Child Focus: What's Available? Speaker: Tiffany SawyerUnderstanding the Needs of Survivors Speaker: Alexis KralicHigher Education & Citadel Case Study Speaker: Stephenie Hewett, Ed.D & Cadet Facilitator
12:15-1:30 PMLunch, Awards & Closing RemarksAwards: Facilitator of the Year, PIP Award, Instructor of the Year
1:45-3:15 PMBreakout Session 2Thinking Outside the Box: How to successfully integrate child-focused prevention education into your own community initiative Speaker: Stacy Pendarvis, MSW, MAHow to Leverage the Partner in Prevention(PIP) Program: How to successfully leverage the PIP program to have more organizations commit to taking CSA training Speaker: Faith BoehmerCommercial Sexual Exploitation of Children(CSEC): Facilitation of the CSEC Additional Training & Prevention of CSEC through CSA Speakers: Erika Rowell & Cathy Townsend

Meet Our Speakers!

Ignite 2017 Speakers